Mandarin Essential Oil
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus reticulata
PLANT PART: Fruit peel
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold press
DESCRIPTION: A thin, yellow orange to dark orange liquid.
AROMATIC SUMMARY: Mandarin is somewhere between a middle and a top note but is classifiedas top note with a light aroma, Mandarin has an intense, fresh scent characteristic of sweet oranges.
BLENDS WITH: Other citrus oils such as Lime, Orange, Lemon, and Grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as nutmeg, bay basil, black pepper, chamomile roman, cinnamon leaf, clove bud, lavender, marjoram sweet, neroli, nutmeg, palmarosa.
BENEFITS AND USES: A few drops added to a carrier can be used in massage to treat cellulite, stretch marks and fluid retention effectively, useful for relaxing muscle spasms . Its cheering, uplifting and relaxing aroma is ideal for treating negative emotional conditions such as anxiety, nervous tension, stress, irritability, restlessness and tantrums – with both grown-ups and children!
FACTS OF INTEREST: A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller, with smaller leaves and fruits. Mandarin Essential Oil is commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men’s colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry. Native to southern China, its name comes from its being a traditional gift to Chinese mandarins. It was brought to Europe in 1805, and arrived in North America forty years later.
Cautions: This oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. This oil should not be used by those who are pregnant or under the care of a physician. Dilute well before use; for external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas